Welcome Anonymous !

Everything you need to modify your ride
 

Interior Modifications

SSV Headunit into SV6 and Atari Gauges

Specific interior modification information for Holden Commodore VE and VEII Series Commodores, and HSV E1, E2, and E3 models

Postby Rayrayrr » Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:42 am

Morris70 - Will the oil temp gauge read 0 when its programmed through the serial port?
Rayrayrr
Starting Ignition
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:44 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Morris70 » Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:54 am

It's my understanding that oil temp is only disabled on very early VE's, but can be enabled on the BCM using tuning software (like efilive etc) can't be enabled with a Tech2
When I put in a Calais headunit I reflashed the Green Omega radio display in my 2010 International to SSV triple gauges (which it was never meant to do !) and oil temp displays fine. If yours is a 2009, that should work fine too.
Morris70
Contributor
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 5:25 pm
Location: Perth
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Postby jezzab » Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:03 am

Morris70 wrote:It's my understanding that oil temp is only disabled on very early VE's, but can be enabled on the BCM using tuning software (like efilive etc) can't be enabled with a Tech2
When I put in a Calais headunit I reflashed the Green Omega radio display in my 2010 International to SSV triple gauges (which it was never meant to do !) and oil temp displays fine. If yours is a 2009, that should work fine too.


This information is correct. You have to change the oil pressure to be sent over CAN with EFILive
Daily Ute - 2009 Holden VE SSV Ute Single Turbo (IQ, E3 Cluster, EDI) - 586rwhp
Drag Ute - 2002 Holden VU SS Twin Turbo - 1010rwhp [SOLD]

All VE/VF Module reprogramming. Remote programming with flash box
http://www.facebook.com/jsbperformance
User avatar
jezzab
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1031
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 9:42 pm
Location: Melbourne
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Postby Rayrayrr » Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:31 pm

Yeah Ive got a 2009 SV6, might have a look into once im changing my colour...
EDIT - Jezzab - Does that mean i would need to have a EFILive flasher? can it be done via a programmer eeprom or other?
Rayrayrr
Starting Ignition
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:44 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby ZerOne » Sun Aug 18, 2013 12:54 am

Its my understanding that the ecu (engine control) needs to have the oil temperature broadcast function enabled. (Hence the reason why you need the tuning software efi live)
So unless you have (access to) efi live, there is no other way around this.

The hsv triple gauges also have the same problem with early the models (like mine) where the oil temp reads 0.

The ecu simply isn't providing the oil temp on the gm lan, hence the gauge reading 0


Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 4
User avatar
ZerOne
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1419
Images: 16800
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:25 pm
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Postby Blackve76 » Sat Jan 25, 2014 6:06 pm

I just did the swap of SSV in to SS thanks to Doubledip for all the electrics work(I can change a cam but not confident with electrics). With the Atari gauges I bough a second hand display off ebay part number 92228599, pluged in and all 3 gauges working, this is in a 10/08 SS. Has had tune done but wouldn't have thought the tune would enable any other stuff so hopefully a plug in and play display.
Blackve76
Newbie Modder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 6:17 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Ichtaca » Sat Jun 28, 2014 7:53 am

Does anyone have or working on the .bin file to covert the Atari gauges from a 2 type display to a 3 part? I've been reading around and it seems that an entire .bin flash is required to make the changes.
Ichtaca
Newbie Modder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2014 7:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Morris70 » Sat Jun 28, 2014 7:05 pm

There are 2 separate bin files needed to convert an Atari to the 3 gauge display, and 2 different types of programmer used.
Everything needed to do this is within the Invite only section....
Morris70
Contributor
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 5:25 pm
Location: Perth
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Postby Omega » Sat Jul 12, 2014 11:11 am

I'm having this issue with an E3 gauge install into my 09 GXP. I though it would be ok, but I guess not. Can this gauge enable be done with HP Tuners as well?
Omega
Newbie Modder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:50 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby ZerOne » Sat Jul 12, 2014 5:53 pm

Hi Omega,

Do you mean the Oil Temperature Gauge is not working on the G8 (Using the E3 Gauges) ?
If so, then the ECU needs to be programmed to broadcast the Oil Temperature on the HS Can line (For this gauge to work).

As far as I know, EFI Live has the ability to set this, I am not too sure if HPTuners has this option. (Maybe someone with some more knowledge on HPTuners can clarify this ??)
User avatar
ZerOne
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1419
Images: 16800
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:25 pm
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 36 times

PreviousNext

Return to Interior Modifications

  • View new posts
  • View unanswered posts
  • Who is online
  • In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
  • Most users ever online was 151 on Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:44 pm
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest