Welcome Anonymous !

Everything you need to modify your ride
 

GM Technical Document Discussion

VE Instrument Cluster EEPROM Programming

A place to discuss the technical documents for GM vehicles such as Holden, Chevrolet, Opel, Vauxhall, Buick, Cadilac and Daewoo
Forum rules
To gain access to the Invite Only forum you must be invited by a member of that forum. That member will PM the mods or admins (NOT you) saying that they nominate you for access. THEY will be responsible for your actions. If you don't post and just leech info, you will BOTH be removed. Dont send a PM to the moderators or admins asking for access, you really dont want to see the result. If you submit information, you may simply be invited :)

Postby Ruley » Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:31 pm

Here is a sheet with the locations of where some of the info is stored in the S2 Cluster

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... sp=sharing
Ruley
Kicking Tyres
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 10:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Pavi » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:57 pm

Ruley wrote:Here is a sheet with the locations of where some of the info is stored in the S2 Cluster

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... sp=sharing

Hi ruley did u try the bin which is I send u on Saturday
Pavi
Starting Ignition
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 12:57 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Ruley » Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:30 pm

It helped me get one step closer to getting it all working, it now doesn’t display the not programmed message but when powering up it drives the fuel guage way too low and there is still a crc error.

So to get it all working I’ve got to jump back into finding CRC values in the bin(found 7 so far) and find at least 1 more and find out which bytes tell the cluster how low to drive the needle. I believe it has something to do with the fuel calibration but that’s a complete guess at this stage.

I have no idea what the calibrations actually effect and whether they effect the car, just the cluster and it’s readings or some combo of the both
Ruley
Kicking Tyres
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 10:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Mufudzi » Tue Jul 25, 2017 6:36 pm

hi guys just been messing with some series 1 white back clusters i've uploded some BIN's. Ive got a Calais cluster completely working in an omega with LEO engine and 4 speed auto but have been trying to get a HSV cluster working in my omega as well. so far i have gotten the Ks to match on the HSV cluster but i am still getting ABS fault and no gear selector display.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mufudzi
Newbie Modder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 3:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby radrace19 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 3:54 am

Ruley,
Do you have a break down of car config options?
Ruley wrote:
Pavi wrote:hi everyone
i m putting series 2 cluster in my series 1 sv6
i have make changes like engine ,esp,transmission,etc
but i still get the abs,tcs fault
any help to make it work will be really apperciate
i have attach the dump which i have modified
thanx

Heres what it looks like you have got set in your BIN:
Car Body Style: 4 Door Short Wheel Base Sedan
Engine Type: LY7 3.6L V6
Transmission Type: 6 Speed Manual (D173) - MV5
Suspension Type: Sports FE2
Country: Australia (CX5)
Tyre Pressure Monitor System: Not Fitted
Police mode: Disabled
Navigation: Full Nav (UV9)
Fleet Telematics: Not Fitted
LPG: Not Fitted
Auto Headlamps Level: Not Fitted
Electronic Suspension Control: Not Fitted

Is all that information correct for your car? Not sure on what the VIN is or the Kms, haven't worked that out yet
2009 G8 GXP
586 rwhp - LS3, Cam, TVS2300
radrace19
Starting Ignition
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 8:57 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Ruley » Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:33 pm

radrace19 wrote:Ruley,
Do you have a break down of car config options?
Ruley wrote:
Pavi wrote:hi everyone
i m putting series 2 cluster in my series 1 sv6
i have make changes like engine ,esp,transmission,etc
but i still get the abs,tcs fault
any help to make it work will be really apperciate
i have attach the dump which i have modified
thanx

Heres what it looks like you have got set in your BIN:
Car Body Style: 4 Door Short Wheel Base Sedan
Engine Type: LY7 3.6L V6
Transmission Type: 6 Speed Manual (D173) - MV5
Suspension Type: Sports FE2
Country: Australia (CX5)
Tyre Pressure Monitor System: Not Fitted
Police mode: Disabled
Navigation: Full Nav (UV9)
Fleet Telematics: Not Fitted
LPG: Not Fitted
Auto Headlamps Level: Not Fitted
Electronic Suspension Control: Not Fitted

Is all that information correct for your car? Not sure on what the VIN is or the Kms, haven't worked that out yet

I have quite a few of them worked out but not all, I can help you get a configure set up if you need
Ruley
Kicking Tyres
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 10:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby 91C02920 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:13 am

I have an '11 Caprice PPV, about to program the Cluster using SPS Programing using a vin from a car with the 9C3 options that show what gear you are in when you slide to sport mode and use TUTD. After that, if I pull the cluster and change vin there to my vin, should I be all set?

I tried it before without changing the vin, just programing it, and couldn't get the abs lights to clear, my guess was due to vin mismatch. All other functions on the dash appeared to work ok.
91C02920
Newbie Modder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 6:28 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby oldn64 » Mon May 28, 2018 12:36 pm

Hello All,

Ok i suspect this is the wrong place to post this I am hoping with all the cluster detail you have all been playing with there might be a good thought process here or even someone who has experienced the issue.

I have a 2011 S2 SS manual wagon. Currently I have two issues which I believe are related. First is that I have my dash going black occasionally and as if it is rebooting while driving. I cannot reproduce the problem all the time and it never happens when the dash is on the passenger seat (yes I have removed the dash to diagnose with extended harnesses (headache).

SO i have checked all wiring and monitored all voltage things look stable. I believe this cluster to be the original (however, I am not sure how to verify this). Car has 97,000 ish klms and looks new, so i am not suggesting foul play. after checking everything I am at wits end as to why this is occuring.

The second issue is that I get a check oil light flash up occasionally as well. This can be a single beep with a flash, or two beep and proper oil display. I have replaced the filter and the oil pressure sender and still get the problem. I have made sure all wiring is seated on the sensor and that I am getting signal from the unit. Sender unit was only changed because it was suspected that it was the issue. Oil pressure has been checked and is all good, not a data at all. If I drive at 110kmh in 6th it chimes every 3ish klms randomly, if in 5th no chimes until decel. I can assure that there is oil pressure and the car is not starving for oil. Gauge tells me it is all fine. Only reason I have replaced the oil filter as I have had issues with the racecar and a failed oil filter before.

I know my wife did flatten the battery a month ago and I went through the process of charging and cycling the battery at home once I got the car there. I really dont like just replacing parts but I am starting to get to the stage I might have too. I really dont want to go down the line of replacing the dash either as I am not tooled up yet to do a dash replacement nor do I think this will be an easy conversion. This SS is a once off, and has been verified by Holden themselves. (was a demonstrator and has a lot of the Calais options installed (including the cream interior of the tradition black).

This is my baby after my last one was stolen so I am very much wanting to try and resolve this issue.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers
oldn64
oldn64
Newbie Modder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:13 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby steatedbare » Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:47 pm

Hi all

I am trying to find some support on how to install a new instrument cluster on my MK7 fiesta, I have managed to get hold of a replacement cluster second hand, and have made a backup of the current cluster, but I had trouble re-loading it onto the replacement cluster, and then when I managed to get both clusters looking the same in the central config, I am now getting ABS errors on the new cluster but when I go back to the old one everything is ok.

Also is there an option to correct the millage on the new cluster so it’s the same as my old one?

I haven’t done the PATS programing yet would this be causing the ABS issue or is there something else I need to be doing?

Cheers

Jonathan
steatedbare
Newbie Modder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 1:07 am
Location: United States
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to GM Technical Document Discussion

  • View new posts
  • View unanswered posts
  • Who is online
  • In total there are 5 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 5 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
  • Most users ever online was 151 on Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:44 pm
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests